Get information on when an accident might be eligible for compensation based on the circumstances.
[…] Virginia law is quite clear about the local authorities not being responsible for accidents that happen on recreational facilities or playgrounds. These areas are “play at your own risk” facilities. The civil authorities assume no risk for damage to you or your personal belongings.
However, civil authorities are responsible for creating a safe environment through regular maintenance. Failure to maintain these facilities can constitute gross negligence, in which case the civil authorities or agents tasked with maintaining the property could be liable.
Virginia law § 15.2-1809 states:
“Every such city or town shall, however, be liable in damages for the gross negligence of any of its officers or agents in the maintenance or operation of any such park, recreational facility or playground.”
Determining Liability After a Playground Accident
When you allow your child to play at a playground, you are assuming some risk. Playgrounds allow for climbing and exploring, which can lead to accidents.