What Duty Do I Have to Avoid Accidents as a Pedestrian in Virginia?
[…] What Duty Do I Have to Avoid Accidents as a Pedestrian in Virginia?
While pedestrians have the right of way over cars at intersections, pedestrians still have a duty to avoid accidents whenever possible. Virginia Law § 46.2-924 states the following:
“No pedestrian shall enter or cross an intersection in disregard of approaching traffic.”
However, the law also states that drivers are to slow down, yield, or change course if a pedestrian is in the crosswalk or entering the crosswalk.
The law goes on to state that the local municipality can require that pedestrians and cyclists stop before entering a crosswalk.